It is used in the production of cleansing agents, creamy and tinted shampoos. In household chemicals is used as a dispersing agent.
Product Data Sheet
PEG-2, PEG-7 Glyceret Cocoat
68553-03-7, 68201-46-7, 68553-02-6, 6610529-1
|Quality indicator||Standards for TU|
1. Appearance at 25°С
2. Saponification value, mgKOH/g
3. Hydroxyl value, mgKOH/g
4. Acid value, mgKOH/g, no more
5. Iodine value, gI2 /100g, no more
6. pH 5% solution (solvent water)
Viscous oily Viscous oily
liquid from light yellow liquid from light yellow to yellow to yellow
105 – 125 90 – 105
450 – 490 170 – 195
– 5,0 – 5,0
6,5 – 7,5 5,5 – 6,5
Almolent PEG-2, PEG-7 is stored in covered warehouses of the consignor (consignee). It is allowed to store the Packed product in the open areas of the manufacturer (consumer) under a canopy.
In the case of freezing the product before use, it is kept at a temperature of (20-50) ° C until defrosting and mixed. Further it is recommended to store at temperature +5 – +30°C. After defrosting glycerol coconut does not lose consumer properties.
Guaranteed shelf life – 1 year from the date of manufacture.